Scroll Top

Class of 2024

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY

Hawai‘i Convention Center, Exhibit Hall II
Monday, May 20, 2024
4 p.m.

ORDER OF EVENTS

MISTRESSES OF CEREMONIES

Annabella Kimitch, Class of 2025

Isabella Na, Class of 2025

 

STUDENT SINGERS

National Anthem — Isabella Bettencourt

Hawai’i Pono’ī — Owen Nakagawa

 

WELCOME

Matt Zitello, HTA Executive Director

 

GUEST SPEAKER

Herb Lee Jr.

President and CEO, Pacific American Foundation

 

STAFF SPEAKER

David Heldt, Waipahu campus

 

STUDENT SPEAKERS

Sierra McElhannon, Waipahu campus

Kiara Haid, Waipahu campus

 

CONFERENCE OF DIPLOMAS

THE CLASS OF 2024

DISTANCE LEARNING

SENIOR ADVISOR: Sandra Upite

Stella Anderson — Magna Cum Laude

Emma Bertelsman

Maile Brown

Blaze Carlson

Kaiea Clarke — Magna Cum Laude

Sophia Findley — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Dhevyn Herrell

Mordecai Johnson

Katherine Kotowski

James Mau — Summa Cum Laude

Zychden Molina-Ferreira — Cum Laude

Zaiden Mori — Cum Laude

Wesley Nishimura — Cum Laude

Zion Parks

Azenic Pascua

Kash Pascual-Phillips — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Rey Reyes Jr. — Cum Laude

Ahnessa Ricketts

Tritan Rodrigues — Cum Laude

Samuel Shin

 

SENIOR ADVISOR: Joe Wu

Elijah Adams — Cum Laude

Chloe Andersen

Lala Bonk — Magna Cum Laude

Noah Brown — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Anthony Chen — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Aidan Comparan

Ella Dean — Cum Laude

Marlon Ernst — Magna Cum Laude

Destiny Ewaliko — Cum Laude

Brylen Galam

Taya Inthongkham

Chevy Kanui

Hamilton Kino — Magna Cum Laude

Isabella Minaudo — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Nalaisha Moniz

Keira Person

Gwendolyn Proteau

Thomas Remington — Summa Cum Laude

Ricardo Reyes

Keanuokamakaniikamehanaokala Roxburgh-Walters — Cum Laude

Jesse Salsedo-Beckley — Summa Cum Laude

Autumn Shaw — Summa Cum Laude

Haydyn Sparling — Summa Cum Laude

Connor Tessaro — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Chandra Tetnowski

LĪHU‘E, KAUA‘I CAMPUS

SENIOR ADVISOR: Jaben Schalk

Skyla Anderson — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Liliana Baldera Erichsen — Cum Laude

Presley Bixler-Grant

Avia Bonvillain-Walker

Joshua Choi

Ty Clark — Cum Laude

Dillon Davis — Cum Laude

Makala Gibson — Academic Honors, Cum Laude

Benjamin Hartshorn — Magna Cum Laude

Leilani Kass — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Leilani Kirkpatrick — Cum Laude

Keira Murayama — Cum Laude

Kaimi Nabeshima Jr.

Lacey Rule — Magna Cum Laude

Chasen Silva

Isaac Stebbins — Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Skyler Wandasan — Magna Cum Laude

Connor Worthen — Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Sage Wuest

KĪHEI, MAUI CAMPUS

SENIOR ADVISOR: Jennifer Atay

Lorey Leah Abo

Dayne Almeida

Kelly Barayuga — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Paige Beck — Magna Cum Laude

Indiana Dukes — Summa Cum Laude

Benjy Fox — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Naomi Griffiths — Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Ke’anae Kaauamo

Travis Kloft Hibbard — Cum Laude

Kaylie-Marie Lopes — Cum Laude

Grace Melikidse

Jelina Nakamura

Rei Perez

Gabriel Reyes — Cum Laude

Aysianlee Rosales

Aliyah Soto — Summa Cum Laude

Catherine Susen

Jedidiah Teagarden — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Makeda Wilmeth — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

KONA, HAWAI‘I ISLAND CAMPUS

SENIOR ADVISOR: Joshua Mandelstam

Harlon Baker — Cum Laude

Evan Ellison — Magna Cum Laude

Mei Ferreira

Ke’eaumoku Ho’omanawanui

Jescie Lowson — Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Francesca Lozano — Summa Cum Laude

Alexis Pajimola — Summa Cum Laude

Carli Vander Mey — Cum Laude

Titus Ward — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

WAIPAHU, O‘AHU CAMPUS

SENIOR ADVISOR: Neil Bowers

Teianui Agosto

Alice Akana

Isabella Bettencourt — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Cayden Reese Chun — Summa Cum Laude

Isaac Gomes

Jacob Green — Media Honors, Cum Laude

Haylie Macaraya — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Naomi Melendez — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Owen Nakagawa — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Thomas Owen

Megyn Parker

Hayven Rodrigues

Jackson Shaul — STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Rayne Simmons — Cum Laude

Kiron Tamega — Cum Laude

Dylan Tanaka

Elle Tanigawa

Kaleolani Taylor — Magna Cum Laude

Lorilai Velez — Cum Laude

SENIOR ADVISOR: Shiloh Francis

Owen Bernades

Jordan Canup — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Zion Donnell — Magna Cum Laude

Logan Feato — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Cum Laude

Katy-Lin Frigillana — Academic Honors, Cum Laude

Kiara Haid — Academic Honors, Media Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Emily Hironaka — Cum Laude

Raegan Hunt — Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Sean John Joaquin

Aliya Kahala-Guevara

Keoni Lonoae’a

Sienna Lopez

Josephine Miles — Cum Laude

Brianna Namba

Victoria Orr — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Gabriel Pease — Magna Cum Laude

Lauren Rogers — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Zaedan Romero

Andrew Twelker — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Media Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Tamar Wachi— Academic Honors, Media Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Kannille Washington — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Raymond Whatley IV — Summa Cum Laude

SENIOR ADVISOR: Jack Glasser

Lexdon Amba

Cumorah Chun — Magna Cum Laude

Ariya Cranley — Cum Laude

Malia Goodwin — STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Kayla Ilaban

Van Latimer — Cum Laude

Caleb Maluenda

Jaynie Manatad-Watson — Academic Honors, Cum Laude

Eliza Perez

Gavin Perryman — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Jalia Pruitt

Keyton Reddish — Academic Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Athena Sampaia-Iglesias — Cum Laude

Sebastian Songsong

Kim Tamega

Natalia Wunderlich — Magna Cum Laude

SENIOR ADVISOR: Micha Pignolet

Spinel Crawford — Cum Laude

Joshua Frame — Cum Laude

Qelwin Gascon

Morgan Green — Cum Laude

Ha’iemai’imua Kidder — Cum Laude

Blessing Levasa — Cum Laude

Shealyn Magbual

Dario Malcolm Jr. — Magna Cum Laude

Matthew Matsuura

SENIOR ADVISOR: Mariah Tuttle

Keira Bobbitt — NuVuX Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Anica Brewer — Academic Honors, NuVuX Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Azariah Daniels — Magna Cum Laude

Ysabelle Ealdama — Academic Honors, NuVuX Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Jeniyah Edwards — NuVuX Honors, Magna Cum Laude

Jacob Favela — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Jeryn Garma — NuVuX Honors, Summa Cum Laude

Deizha Gomes

Jairus Knudsen

Sierra McElhannon — Academic Honors, NuVuX Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Alexis Natividad — Academic Honors, NuVuX Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Liam Pignolet — Academic Honors, Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society

Cody Yahata — Academic Honors, STEM Honors, Summa Cum Laude

MAHALO

The Class of 2024 would like to thank all those who helped make today possible. A special thanks to the Governing Board, Friends of HTA, HOC, staff, teachers, parents, friends, family, and community partners.

When sharing all of your graduation photos and videos, be sure to tag @htacharter and use #htagrad24

Congratulations, Class of 2024!

Ta ta, turtles, catch ya later!